Scientific Organizing Committee

[vc_row][vc_column][dt_fancy_title title=”ILANIT 2020 Committees” title_size=”h1″ title_color=”accent”][vc_empty_space][dt_fancy_title title=”ILANIT 2020 Board” title_size=”h2″ title_color=”title” title_bg=”enabled”][vc_empty_space][dt_team type=”grid” show_excerpts=”true” column_width=”150px” columns=”4″ category=”ilanit-2020-board”][vc_empty_space][dt_fancy_title title=”Scientific Organizing Committee” title_size=”h2″ title_color=”title” title_bg=”enabled”][vc_empty_space][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_empty_space][dt_fancy_title title=”Scientific Advisory Committee” title_size=”h2″ title_color=”title” title_bg=”enabled”][vc_empty_space][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row type=”vc_default” gap=”20″ equal_height=”yes”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

Molecular and Structural Biology and Biochemistry:

[/vc_column_text][dt_vc_list]

  • Orna Elroy-Stein, Tel Aviv University (Chair)
  • Ora Furman, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
  • Shula Michaeli, Bar Ilan University

[/dt_vc_list][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

Neurobiology and Endocrinology

[/vc_column_text][dt_vc_list]

  • Yuval Dor, Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Chair)
  • Yadin Dudai, Weizmann Institute of Science
  • Assaf Rudich, Ben Gurion University of the Negev

[/dt_vc_list][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][dt_fancy_separator separator_style=”dotted” line_thickness=”3″ el_width=”60%”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row type=”vc_default” gap=”20″ equal_height=”yes”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

Genetics, Genomics, Epigenetics, Bioinformatics and Systems Biology:

[/vc_column_text][dt_vc_list]

  • Tzachi Pilpel, Weizmann Institute of Science (Chair)
  • Ohad Birk, Ben Gurion University of the Negev
  • Howard Cedar, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
  • Yael Mandel, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

[/dt_vc_list][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

Medicine, Immunology and Cancer:

[/vc_column_text][dt_vc_list]

  • Roni Apte, Ben Gurion University of the Negev (Chair)
  • Neta Erez, Tel Aviv University
  • Yair Reisner, Weizmann Institute of Science

[/dt_vc_list][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][dt_fancy_separator separator_style=”dotted” line_thickness=”3″ el_width=”60%”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row type=”vc_default” gap=”20″ equal_height=”yes”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

Cellular and Developmental Biology

[/vc_column_text][dt_vc_list]

  • Chaya Kalcheim, Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Chair)
  • Chaim Cohen, Bar Ilan University
  • Benny Dekel, Sheba Medical Center and Tel Aviv University

[/dt_vc_list][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

Microbiology and Plant Biology:

[/vc_column_text][dt_vc_list]

  • Rakefet Schwartz, Bar Ilan University (Chair)
  • Avi Levy, Weizmann Institute of Science
  • Dana Wolf, Hadassah Medical Center

[/dt_vc_list][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][dt_fancy_separator separator_style=”dotted” line_thickness=”3″ el_width=”60%”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row type=”vc_default” gap=”20″ equal_height=”yes”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

BioMed – the Journey of a New Drug from Bench to Bedside:

[/vc_column_text][dt_vc_list]

  • Ronit Bendori, Evergreen Venture Partners, Tel Aviv (Chair)
  • Shirley Kutner, Independent senior strategic consultant for biotech, Madrid, Spain
  • Angel Porgador, Ben Gurion University of the Negev

[/dt_vc_list][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][/vc_column][/vc_row]